July 18, 2011
Northern white-cheeked crested gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys), Vietnam. Adult female with baby and adult male. Photo © Terry Whittaker.
"This is an extraordinarily significant find, and underscores the immense importance of protected areas in providing the last refuges for the region’s decimated wildlife," Dr. Russell A. Mittermeier, president of CI and chair of the IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group, said in a press release. CI was supported by Fauna & Flora International, Arcus Foundation and Sprague-Nowak SE Asia Biodiversity Initiative during the survey.
Gibbons are known for their boisterous, echoing calls at dawn. This behavior allowed researchers to identify the number of gibbons in the park through auditory surveying of their songs without actually having to spot each gibbon group.
While scientists are celebrating the find, they are concerned that this new population is imperiled by road development from Vietnam to Laos. The roads would fragment important habitat and bring an influx of people. Studies have shown time and again that roads in untouched forests open up the area to illegal logging and poaching with subsequent declines in wildlife.
"We don’t think we can stop the roads, so the best solution is targeted gibbon protection in key areas for this population," Primatologist Luu Tuong Bach, a consultant to CI, said. "The major issue will be the hunting of these gibbons that were previously protected by the harsh terrain; so gun control will be vital. Without direct protection in Pu Mat National Park, it is likely that Vietnam will lose this species in the near future."
Gibbons, who spend their lives in trees, have been dubbed 'lesser apes'. Like other ape species—gorillas, chimps, and orangutans—gibbons do not have a tail, but they also share a number of characteristics with monkeys such as their smaller size. Gibbons use their songs to attract and mate and, once that is achieved, they sing to maintain their relationship. They are one of the only primates in the world who are monogamous.
Unfortunately, these charismatic rainforest primates are in grave danger worldwide.
"All of the world’s 25 different gibbons are threatened, and none more so than the Indochinese crested gibbons, eight of which, including the northern white-cheeked gibbon, are now on the brink of extinction," explains Mittermeier.
The northern white-cheeked crested gibbon belongs to the crested gibbon family, which has been dubbed the most endangered primate family in the world. There are eight known species of crested gibbon, seven of these are either listed as Endangered or Critically Endangered. The eighth was only discovered last year and has not yet been evaluated, but researchers believe it is likely to be threatened as well.
"The fact that we are excited about the discovery of only 130 groups of northern white-cheeked crested gibbons is indicative of the state of this species and crested gibbons generally," Ben Rawson, regional primate expert for CI and leader of the gibbon survey, said. "It’s important to remember though that conservation in Pu Mat National Park is vital not just for biodiversity, but for its benefits to people also as this is a watershed which provides water for 50,000 people vital for drinking and agriculture."
Adult male northern white cheeked gibbon. Photo © Terry Whittaker.
New ape species uncovered in Asia
(09/21/2010) Discovering a species unknown to science is a highlight of any biologist's career, but imagine discovering a new ape? Researchers with the German Primate Center (DPZ) announced today the discovery of a new species of ape in the gibbon family, dubbed the northern buffed-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus annamensis), according to the AFP. The new species was discovered in rainforests between the borders of Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia: an area that contains a number of gibbon species.
Scientists warn little known gibbons face immediate extinction
(09/19/2010) It's not easy to be a gibbon: although one of the most acrobatic, fast, and marvelously loud of the world's primates, the gibbon remains largely unknown to the global public and far less studied than the world's more 'popular' apes. This lack of public awareness, scientific knowledge, and, thereby, conservation funding combined with threats from habitat loss to hunting to the pet trade have pushed seven gibbon species, known as 'crested', to the edge of extinction according to scientists attending the 23rd Congress of the International Primatological Society.
Two of the world's most endangered (and strangest) primates receive protection from new reserves in China and Vietnam
(09/24/2009) There are 200 Tonkin snub-nosed monkeys left in the world. The cao vit gibbon, however, is even worse off with only 110 individuals remaining, giving it the dubious honor of being the second most endangered primate in the world (the closely-related Hainan gibbon with only 17 individuals is likely number one). Both of these species—the cao vit gibbon and Tonkin snub nosed monkey—have received good news recently as new reserves in China and Vietnam have been created in part to aid their survival.