print


Highest population growth rates are in the Middle East and Africa
Rhett A. Butler, mongabay.com
April 16, 2006


Back to main article: Life expectancy below 40 for some African countries, global population growth rates slow
Children born in 16 countries can expect to live past 80 according to an annual report released by the UN's World Health Organization. The report, "World Health Report 2006 - Working together for health", released earlier this month reveals a widening between the quality of life for the world's poorest and richest people.



Demographic figures

Total populationAnnual population growth rateLife expectancy at birth
Both sexes
Life expectancy at birth
Life expectancy at birth% of population aged 60+ yearsTotal fertility rate
population (000)(%)Both sexesMalesFemalesTotal
Country2004200420042004200420042004
United Arab Emirates4,284,0006.47776791.72.5
Rwanda8,882,0004.94644473.95.6
Liberia3,241,0004.64239443.76.8
Qatar777,0004.27676752.62.9
Kuwait2,606,0004.17776783.02.3
Afghanistan28,574,0003.94242424.47.4
Niger13,499,0003.54142413.37.8
Yemen20,329,0003.45957613.76.0
Chad9,448,0003.34645484.76.7
Eritrea4,232,0003.36058623.95.4
Uganda27,821,0003.24948513.97.1
Benin8,177,0003.25352534.35.7
Togo5,988,0003.25452564.85.2
Congo3,883,0003.25453554.56.3
Gambia1,478,0003.25755595.94.6
Jordan5,561,0003.17169735.03.4
Iraq28,057,0003.05551614.54.7
Madagascar18,113,0003.05755594.85.3
Burkina Faso12,822,0003.04847484.36.6
Mali13,124,0002.94644474.36.8
Mauritania2,980,0002.95855605.35.7
Guinea—Bissau1,540,0002.94745484.87.1
Saudi Arabia23,950,0002.87168744.53.9
Comoros777,0002.86462674.34.7
Solomon Islands466,0002.86866704.14.2
Maldives321,0002.86766685.14.1
Djibouti779,0002.75654574.64.9
Ethiopia75,600,0002.65049514.65.7
Syrian Arab Republic18,582,0002.67270744.73.3
Angola15,490,0002.64038424.06.7
Honduras7,048,0002.66765705.53.6
Sierra Leone5,336,0002.63937405.56.5
Democratic Republic of the Congo55,853,0002.54442474.36.7
Senegal11,386,0002.55554574.84.9
Paraguay6,017,0002.57270745.63.8
Nauru13,0002.56158656.53.8
Nigeria128,709,0002.44645464.85.7
Kenya33,467,0002.45151504.15.0
Mozambique19,424,0002.44544465.25.4
Malawi12,608,0002.44141414.66.0
Guinea9,202,0002.45352555.65.8
Israel6,601,0002.480788213.12.8
Lao People's Democratic Republic5,792,0002.45958605.34.7
Papua New Guinea5,772,0002.46058613.93.9
Singapore4,273,0002.480778211.81.3
Bahrain716,0002.47473754.32.4
Cape Verde495,0002.47067715.73.6
Equatorial Guinea492,0002.44342446.05.9
Brunei Darussalam366,0002.47776784.62.4
Belize264,0002.46865725.93.1
Pakistan154,794,0002.36262635.84.1
United Republic of Tanzania37,627,0002.34847495.04.9
Nepal26,591,0002.36161615.73.6
Malaysia24,894,0002.37269746.82.8
Ghana21,664,0002.35756585.64.2
Guatemala12,295,0002.36865716.14.5
Somalia7,964,0002.34443454.26.3
Costa Rica4,253,0002.37775808.12.2
Namibia2,009,0002.35452555.23.8
Gabon1,362,0002.35755596.23.9
Sudan35,523,0002.25856605.64.3
Côte d'Ivoire17,872,0002.24441475.24.9
Cambodia13,798,0002.25451585.54.0
Bhutan2,116,0002.26362656.94.2
Kiribati97,0002.26563676.54.1
Cameroon16,038,0002.15050515.64.5
Zambia11,479,0002.14040404.65.5
Bolivia9,009,0002.16563666.73.8
Nicaragua5,376,0002.16967714.83.2
Vanuatu207,0002.16867695.14.0
Bangladesh139,215,0002.06262635.63.2
Philippines81,617,0002.06865726.03.1
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of26,282,0002.07572787.42.7
El Salvador6,762,0002.07168747.52.8
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya5,740,0002.07270756.32.9
Panama3,175,0002.07673788.62.7
Sao Tome and Principe153,0002.05957605.83.9
Egypt72,642,0001.96866707.13.2
Burundi7,282,0001.84542474.26.8
Central African Republic3,986,0001.84140416.14.9
Oman2,534,0001.87471774.03.6
India1,087,124,0001.76261637.83.0
Colombia44,915,0001.77368777.42.6
Antigua and Barbuda81,0001.772707510.52.3
Marshall Islands60,0001.76260646.54.4
Turkey72,220,0001.67169737.92.4
Algeria32,358,0001.67169726.42.5
Morocco31,020,0001.67169736.82.7
Peru27,562,0001.67169737.62.8
Palau20,0001.66867706.51.4
Brazil183,913,0001.57067748.72.3
Mexico105,699,0001.57472777.62.3
Viet Nam83,123,0001.57169747.52.3
Uzbekistan26,209,0001.56663696.32.7
Ecuador13,040,0001.57270758.12.7
Dominican Republic8,768,0001.56764706.12.7
Turkmenistan4,766,0001.56056656.32.7
Bahamas319,0001.57370769.12.3
South Africa47,208,0001.44847496.62.8
Haiti8,407,0001.45553566.03.9
Kyrgyzstan5,204,0001.46359677.72.6
Lebanon3,540,0001.470687210.22.3
Cyprus826,0001.479778216.51.6
Luxembourg459,0001.479768118.31.7
Indonesia220,077,0001.36765688.22.3
Myanmar50,004,0001.35956637.42.3
Chile16,124,0001.377748111.32.0
Ireland4,080,0001.378758115.01.9
Iran, Islamic Republic of68,803,0001.27068726.42.1
Australia19,942,0001.281788317.01.7
Tunisia9,995,0001.27270748.61.9
Tajikistan6,430,0001.26362645.23.7
Argentina38,372,0001.175717813.82.3
Zimbabwe12,936,0001.13637345.43.4
Botswana1,769,0001.14040405.03.1
Mauritius1,233,0001.17269759.42.0
Monaco35,0001.182788520.91.8
United States of America295,410,0001.078758016.52.0
Thailand63,694,0001.070677310.21.9
Canada31,958,0001.080788317.51.5
Sri Lanka20,570,0001.071687510.51.9
New Zealand3,989,0001.080778216.52.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,909,0001.073707718.91.3
Mongolia2,614,0001.06561695.72.4
Swaziland1,034,0001.03736395.33.8
Fiji841,0001.06966716.22.9
Iceland292,0001.081798315.62.0
Samoa184,0001.06866706.54.3
Saint Lucia159,0000.97471779.82.2
San Marino28,0000.982798425.31.2
China1,315,409,0000.872707410.81.7
Democratic People's Republic of Korea22,384,0000.866656810.92.0
Azerbaijan8,355,0000.86563689.31.8
Suriname446,0000.86765708.92.6
Republic of Korea47,645,0000.777738013.31.2
Spain42,646,0000.780778321.31.3
Uruguay3,439,0000.775717917.42.3
Jamaica2,639,0000.772707410.12.4
Lesotho1,798,0000.74139447.43.5
Malta400,0000.779768118.31.5
Seychelles80,0000.77267789.42.1
Andorra67,0000.780778321.31.3
Norway4,598,0000.680778219.81.8
Tonga102,0000.67171708.73.4
Tuvalu10,0000.66161627.53.7
Netherlands16,226,0000.579778118.91.7
Greece11,098,0000.579778222.91.2
Timor—Leste887,0000.56361665.07.8
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines118,0000.56966738.92.2
Dominica79,0000.574727610.52.0
Saint Kitts and Nevis42,0000.571697210.52.4
France60,257,0000.480768320.91.9
Cuba11,245,0000.478758014.91.6
Portugal10,441,0000.478748122.11.5
Switzerland7,240,0000.481788321.41.4
Denmark5,414,0000.478758020.71.8
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2,030,0000.472697615.31.5
Trinidad and Tobago1,301,0000.470677310.51.6
Micronesia, Federated States of110,0000.47068714.94.3
United Kingdom59,479,0000.379768121.01.7
Belgium10,400,0000.378758122.21.7
Finland5,235,0000.379758220.91.7
Guyana750,0000.36362647.32.2
Barbados269,0000.375717813.11.5
Grenada102,0000.368666910.52.4
Japan127,923,0000.282798625.61.3
Germany82,645,0000.279768224.81.3
Sweden9,008,0000.281788323.01.7
Austria8,171,0000.279768222.31.4
Italy58,033,0000.181788425.31.3
Slovakia5,401,0000.174707816.01.2
Poland38,559,0000.075717916.71.2
Serbia and Montenegro10,510,0000.073707518.41.6
Slovenia1,967,0000.077738120.21.2
Czech Republic10,229,000-0.176737919.61.2
Hungary10,124,000-0.273697720.51.3
Albania3,112,000-0.272697411.82.2
Russian Federation143,899,000-0.365597217.31.3
Croatia4,540,000-0.375727921.91.3
Republic of Moldova4,218,000-0.367647113.71.2
Romania21,790,000-0.572687619.21.3
Belarus9,811,000-0.568637418.81.2
Lithuania3,443,000-0.672667820.51.3
Bulgaria7,780,000-0.772697622.31.2
Kazakhstan14,839,000-0.861566711.41.9
Armenia3,026,000-0.868657214.71.3
Latvia2,318,000-0.971667622.31.3
Cook Islands18,000-0.97270757.52.6
Ukraine46,989,000-1.067627321.01.1
Estonia1,335,000-1.072667821.51.4
Georgia4,518,000-1.374707718.01.4
Niue1,000-2.17168747.52.8






News index | RSS | News Feed


Advertisements:


Organic Apparel from Patagonia | Insect-repelling clothing


MONGABAY.COM
Mongabay.com seeks to raise interest in and appreciation of wild lands and wildlife, while examining the impact of emerging trends in climate, technology, economics, and finance on conservation and development (more)

CONTENTS
Rainforests
Tropical Fish
News
Madagascar
Pictures
Kids' Site
Languages
Topics | RSS
Newsletter
Green Shopping
About
Contact
Archives
Interns
Help


SUPPORT
Help support mongabay.com when you buy from Amazon.com



POPULAR PAGES
Rainforests
Rain forests
Amazon deforestation
Deforestation
Deforestation stats
Why rainforests matter
Saving rainforests
Deforestation stats
Rainforest canopy

News
Most popular articles
Worth saving?
Forest conservation
Earth Day
Poverty alleviation
Cell phones in Africa
Seniors helping Africa
Saving orangutans in Borneo
Palm oil
Amazon palm oil
Future of the Amazon
Cane toads
Dubai environment
Investing to save rainforests
Visiting the rainforest
Defaunation
Blue lizard
Amazon fires
Extinction debate
Extinction crisis
Malaysian palm oil
Borneo

News topics
Amazon
Biofuels
Brazil
Carbon Finance
Climate Change
Deforestation
Energy
Happy-upbeat
Interviews
Oceans
Palm oil
Rainforests
Solutions
Wildlife
MORE TOPICS

Advertising by





T-SHIRTS

  • Madagascar Wildlife
  • Dancing lemurs
  • Don't fall asleep the sloths will eat you
  • Sucking on this frog may make you insane


    CALENDARS

  • Mount Kenya
  • East Africa Safari Wildlife
  • Kenya's Turkana People
  • Peru
  • African Wildlife
  • Alaska
  • China
  • Madagascar Chameleons


    CANVAS BAGS

  • Hallucinogenic frog bag
  • Madagascar wildlife bag





  • Copyright mongabay 2007