Poverty worsens hurricane impact -- AP analysis
September 5, 2005



The following is from an Associated Press report.

An Associated Press analysis of Census data shows that the residents in the three dozen hardest-hit neighborhoods in Louisiana, Mississippi and Alabama also were disproportionately minority and had incomes $10,000 below the national average.

The AP analysis showed:
  • Median household income in the most devastated neighborhood was $32,000, or $10,000 less than the national average.
  • Two in 10 households in the disaster area had no car, compared with 1 in 10 in nationwide.
  • Nearly 25 percent of those living in the hardest-hit areas were below the poverty line, about double the national average. About 4.5 percent in the disaster area received public assistance; nationwide, the number was about 3.5 percent.
  • About 60 percent of the 700,000 people in the three dozen neighborhoods were minority. Nationwide, about 1 in 3 Americans is a racial minority.
  • One in 200 American households doesn't have adequate plumbing. One in 100 households in the most affected areas didn't have decent plumbing, which, according to the Census, includes running hot and cold water, a shower or bath and an indoor toilet.
  • Nationwide, about 7 percent of households with children are headed by a single mother. In the three dozen neighborhoods, 12 percent were single-mother households.
Money and transportation — two keys to surviving a natural disaster — were inaccessible for many who got left behind in the Gulf region's worst squalor. People living in the path of Hurricane Katrina's worst devastation were twice as likely as most Americans to be poor and without a car — factors that may help explain why so many failed to evacuate as the storm approached

-- AP

Hurricane Katrina reports from mongabay.com
  • How to help the New Orleans Zoo and Aquarium after hurricane - 5-September-2005
    Despite escaping Hurricane Katrina relatively unscathed, the zoo and aquarium facilities in New Orleans could use donations to help with the feeding and care of their animals.
  • New Orleans Aquarium and Zoo faring well since hurricane - 4-September-2005
    Audubon Zoo, the Aquarium of the Americas, the Audubon Center for Research of Endangered Species in New Orleans survived Hurricane Katrina relatively unscathed according to reports from operators of the facilities. However, in neighboring Mississippi, the Gulport Marine Life Oceanarium aquarium was totally destroyed.
  • Aerial photos of Hurricane Katrina destruction - 2-September-2005 NOAA posted online more than 1450 aerial images of the U.S. Gulf Coast areas that were decimated by Hurricane Katrina. NOAA will be flying more missions in the days ahead that will yield hundreds of additional aerial digital images. The regions photographed on Tuesday range from Bay St. Louis to Pascagoula, Miss. The southeast coastal areas of Louisiana are being photographed on Wednesday. The aerial photograph missions were conducted by the NOAA Remote Sensing Division the day after Katrina made landfall at approximately 7:10 a.m. EDT on Aug. 29, 2005, in Plaquemines Parish, La.
  • Hurricane news, by county and city, for LA, MS - 1-September-2005
    Links to news updates. Organized by city and country.
  • NASA releases satellite photos showing flooded New Orleans following Hurricane Katrina - 1-September-2005
    NASA released satellite photos showing destruction caused by Hurricane Katrina. The images, available on NASA's Earth Observatory web site clearly show signficant parts of the city inundated with flood water.
  • Environmental problems worsened Hurricane Katrina's impact - 31-August-2005
    The loss of coastal marshlands that buffer New Orleans from flooding and storm surges may have worsened the impact of Hurricane Katrina.
  • Food safety tips after Hurricane Katrina - 30-August-2005
    As Hurricane Katrina hits Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana and Florida, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) wants area residents to be prepared for the aftermath. FDA is providing important tips to help people affected by this storm to protect their health and food supply.
  • Hurricanes getting stronger due to global warming says study - 29-August-2005
    Late last month an atmospheric scientist at Massachusetts Institute of Technology released a study in Nature that found hurricanes have grown significantly more powerful and destructive over the past three decades. Kerry Emanuel, the author of the study, warns that since hurricanes depend on warm water to form and build, global climate change might increase the effect of hurricanes still further in coming years.


1998 Figures from the IRS. By zip code and sorted by "income per return."

LOUISIANA | MISSISSIPPI

NameZip codeNumber of ReturnsIncome per return
Monroe71209455,178
Monroe71212389,421
Ruston712721419,610
Lake Charles706091069,962
Natchitoches714974710,447
Olla714651,18411,835
New Orleans7014820912,622
702001213,750
Baton Rouge7089414513,924
704003114,226
713001314,692
712001214,833
Lafayette7050435415,562
701013115,645
Waterproof7137553615,759
Powhatan710667415,797
Acme713162915,862
Tangipahoa7046532416,028
New Orleans7014310816,148
Baton Rouge7080211,56216,227
Pineville713591816,444
New Orleans7011719,05916,586
Thibodaux703104516,978
Shreveport711033,66717,133
Cullen7102157017,291
Baton Rouge7080511,57617,334
Jones7125014017,550
Kenner7006346317,721
Epps7123758017,945
Baton Rouge7089337017,997
New Orleans701133,26718,091
Hammond704027218,194
Monroe7120210,69018,200
Clayton7132662118,440
Baton Rouge708076,76618,440
Killona7006628018,700
Lebeau7134511218,750
Angie704674318,814
Cloutierville7141633718,846
New Orleans7017742618,878
Pioneer7126654819,016
Wisner713781,09619,107
Wildsville7137713319,150
Morrow7135628319,353
Sicily Island7136854119,383
Shreveport7110910,30219,424
Hosston7104323119,424
Melrose714523819,579
705001019,600
Gorum714345219,635
New Orleans7015720019,695
703001519,800
Rodessa7106931820,006
Lake Providence712542,64920,049
Saint Maurice714718120,222
Roseland704561,19120,230
Natchez7145642420,238
New Orleans7017244020,255
Fenton7064019920,397
Shreveport711088,38720,401
Dupont713297320,425
Gilliam7102913320,466
Wilson7078934120,499
New Orleans701422120,524
Clarence7141421320,638
Natalbany704511,04120,656
Pointe A7008229420,707
Tallulah712823,53420,935
Gilbert7133671821,202
Darrow7072546321,292
Leesville714594,95121,462
Dulac7035370421,580
Baton Rouge708124,73221,606
Carville7072123821,618
Bonita7122328921,651
Mora7145515321,660
Flatwoods7142711821,898
New Orleans7011410,28421,930
Tallulah7128490021,944
Evergreen7133331121,945
Newellton7135797422,051
Grand Coteau7054147022,077
Mansura713501,52322,083
Innis707479522,179
Lisbon710488222,207
Lawtell7055037422,259
Jigger712496322,317
New Sarpy7007835122,359
Lettsworth7075336922,412
Alexandria713026,00922,425
Weyanoke7078714022,486
Simmesport713691,12122,508
Jonesville713432,90022,524
Davant700468722,552
New Orleans7011917,14622,687
New Orleans701465122,784
Melville7135369722,799
Lafayette7050112,08822,845
Barksdale Afb711101,42622,888
Kenner700627,47022,906
Convent7072379722,926
Palmetto7135847522,981
Mount Airy700769523,105
Winnsboro712954,96223,121
Chatham7122663123,157
Colfax714171,87923,308
New Orleans7012616,27323,338
Belcher7100431823,355
Ferriday713343,39523,382
710001323,385
Cottonport713271,49723,478
Sondheimer7127622923,533
710591323,615
Clarks7141524723,615
Turkey Creek7058524723,628
Rayville712694,30023,648
Greensburg704411,83523,747
Hall Summit7103410223,804
Pelican7106328823,896
Aimwell714014923,898
Oil City7106181023,912
Lena7144746823,925
Mount Hermon7045088323,950
Brittany7071814323,979
Vivian710821,99723,982
Baskin7121948324,010
Lake Charles706154,55924,025
Oberlin706551,30224,025
Westwego7009413,22024,030
New Orleans7017811524,104
Rhinehart713636024,117
Maringouin707571,32024,178
Gibson703561,06224,195
Angie704261,70524,226
Saint James7008694924,274
Lillie7125621124,299
Collinston7122970724,314
Delhi712322,80924,318
Marrero7007364724,363
Metairie7000425724,424
Plain Dealing710641,61424,455
Saint Bernard700852,75424,472
708002524,480
Charenton7052371024,499
New Orleans7018540824,517
700003024,533
New Orleans701294,94224,556
New Orleans7015821924,603
New Orleans7012711,87524,637
Transylvania7128626324,764
Spearsville7127773924,797
Princeton710671,02024,833
Talisheek7046414024,843
Fort Necessity7124312924,930
Grambling712451,12924,942
Bordelonville713204724,979
Newllano714611,41325,001
Mittie7065412925,016
Oak Grove712633,25025,127
Marksville713514,35225,176
Frierson7102759925,180
Bunkie713222,68825,187
Baton Rouge7087447625,187
Pine Grove7045334125,188
Lecompte713461,33025,190
Mangham7125975125,192
Batchelor7071543825,235
Morse7055984625,261
Joyce7144017625,278
Gloster7103052125,307
Kentwood704443,26125,325
Delta7123313325,338
Moreauville7135595225,375
Port Sulphur700831,54025,390
Garyville7005198125,396
Bayou Goula707169225,413
New Orleans7015619925,457
Tunica7078214925,510
Leblanc706519125,516
Westwego7009637725,517
Cotton Valley7101875425,527
Fisher714268525,529
Campti714111,01925,536
Edgard700491,08025,539
Echo7133010725,598
Hamburg7133913625,618
Heflin7103971225,622
Start7127930125,631
Harrisonburg7134044625,632
New Orleans7017449125,652
Cecilia7052145525,675
Arcadia710011,85625,742
Garden City7054010325,757
Coushatta710193,27025,783
Mamou705541,86025,792
Church Point705254,31525,804
Monterey7135458925,844
Gibsland7102870325,878
Independence704433,17125,922
Glenmora714331,54625,929
Erwinville7072934225,936
Baldwin705141,23125,949
Enterprise714258425,952
Chataignier7052417725,983
Pine Prairie7057650926,035
Leesville714467,96726,089
Belle Rose703411,36326,103
Empire7005061026,159
Violet700924,47726,184
Pitkin706561,25626,190
Boothville7003849926,192
Cheneyville7132552626,222
Boutte700391,13026,223
Mansfield710524,57926,257
Robeline7146990926,288
Bastrop712209,05826,336
Noble7146245126,350
Venice7009139826,387
Franklinton704385,55626,454
Gretna700537,01526,462
Castor7101666226,489
Logansport710491,31426,534
New Orleans701166,23626,557
Amite704224,40826,562
Evans7063924126,577
Opelousas7057012,77426,592
Plaucheville7136262026,615
Forest7124212926,636
Sibley7107391026,659
Archibald7121813026,677
Cade7051928526,695
Provencal7146836126,740
Oakdale714633,31526,773
Leonville7055135726,784
Columbia714182,54826,796
Bienville7100832426,815
Bastrop7122175726,840
Atlanta7140433926,847
Basile705151,04726,850
Montegut703771,69926,851
East Point710251126,909
Bernice712221,33126,917
Ida7104425526,918
Barataria7003654126,945
Ashland710025526,982
Saint Landry7136744026,986
Saint Rose700872,81626,998
Reddell7058015827,000
Albany707111,87327,058
Center Point7132334227,073
Athens7100338127,073
Mermentau7055633427,084
Rayne705785,75127,128
Bogalusa704277,16827,133
Zwolle714861,76127,140
Baton Rouge708115,30627,170
Port Barre705771,74527,178
Tickfaw704662,00327,197
Belmont7140610127,208
Calvin7141010327,233
Houma703639,92627,280
Duson705293,88727,286
Georgetown7143237427,350
Marion712601,24127,376
Merryville706531,08127,381
Wakefield7078420127,403
Marthaville7145038527,405
Jeanerette705444,96127,410
Homer710403,19527,444
New Orleans7018756827,460
Sun7046317327,468
New Orleans7017552027,471
Welsh705912,02927,489
Effie7133141727,492
Trout7137165327,538
Saint Martinville705827,64527,547
Baton Rouge7089233227,548
Crowville7123018927,571
Hessmer713411,08327,581
Vidalia713732,97327,629
New Roads707603,19327,643
Duplessis7072826727,652
Montgomery7145493127,653
Grayson714351,07427,695
Hineston7143859727,720
Pleasant Hill7106547227,769
Bentley7140740027,778
Breaux Bridge705178,93827,784
Tioga7147781127,852
Crowley705266,77527,863
Ville Platte705866,76527,893
Gray703592,67327,939
Lacassine7065018727,963
Otis7146620128,060
Paincourtville7039150728,079
Hayes7064630428,095
Washington705891,24428,148
Rougon707738328,181
Estherwood7053432928,188
Winnfield714833,85328,293
Oak Ridge7126440828,294
Saline7107066228,295
Tullos7147928428,313
Swartz7128138828,325
Baton Rouge708139828,357
Vinton706682,46928,369
Morganza7075966028,453
Hodge7124765928,455
Kelly7144120528,483
Grand Isle7035865228,483
Amelia7034086628,536
Chauvin703442,50528,540
Donaldsonville703464,72928,592
Florien714291,11628,667
Rosepine7065989128,677
Franklin705385,97528,735
Dubberly7102446828,765
Kaplan705484,17128,773
Bossier City7111315828,791
White Castle707881,85528,887
Evangeline7053727928,892
Napoleonville703902,62928,950
Norwood7076139728,952
New Orleans7018236128,958
Singer7066044428,973
Shreveport7110711,24828,981
Husser7044217329,127
Elton705321,19929,129
Lake Charles7060114,72129,137
Loranger704461,45729,145
Kilbourne7125326729,150
Mooringsport710601,04329,171
Roanoke7058135629,171
Iota705431,21729,205
Theriot7039759929,234
Kinder706482,28729,234
Plaquemine707646,85229,266
Jena713422,77929,288
Starks7066179129,291
Forest Hill7143085229,351
Urania7148027329,385
Branch7051648129,497
Choudrant712271,23829,528
West Monroe712927,67929,560
Abbeville705109,00829,572
Dodson7142256429,592
Arnaudville705123,09229,653
Saint Joseph7136691529,670
Mer Rouge7126176329,726
Doyline710231,39329,759
Many714493,33329,835
Sorrento7077872029,847
Krotz Springs7075071929,855
Glynn7073619429,907
Negreet714609029,911
Marrero7007223,49329,946
Lydia7056934729,968
Elizabeth7063837730,013
Lake Charles7061629530,064
Lake Arthur705491,76730,088
Anacoco714031,49030,094
Minden710557,25030,105
Haynesville710381,79030,133
New Orleans7012219,16930,136
Rosedale7077233430,144
Iowa706472,72430,154
Dry Prong714231,60430,164
Bossier City711725630,179
Eros7123892030,209
Keatchie7104651130,217
Simsboro7127590730,221
Elm Grove7105188430,227
Gueydan705421,42230,229
Buras700411,56730,266
Jennings705466,35430,268
New Orleans701258,37030,292
Fordoche7073246030,300
Dequincy706333,05230,320
Clinton707222,54030,333
Robert7045559730,414
Lake Charles706079,06230,415
Hornbeck7143965730,476
Akers704215030,480
Grand Cane7103270330,485
Natchitoches714578,72030,486
Sikes7147319630,515
Pierre Part703392,26530,634
Ringgold710681,47630,672
Slidell7046931430,755
Ruby713653330,758
Sugartown7066213330,759
Jonesboro712513,14830,798
Longstreet710505130,824
Geismar707341,21730,884
Torbert7078112230,959
Pollock714671,67531,013
Perry7057514431,021
Harvey7005816,33531,026
Slagle7147514431,076
Port Allen707675,65431,094
Maurepas704491,02431,111
Springhill710752,50331,131
Lacamp714442031,200
Hahnville700571,18831,209
Deville713282,40031,223
Egan7053137931,243
Converse7141973631,274
Hammond704036,93931,297
Chase713245031,300
Hammond704015,46131,316
Sarepta7107197231,317
Plaquemine7076552631,416
Grosse Tete7074057631,427
Baker707148,02831,441
Gheens7035535131,447
Addis707101,25631,489
Stonewall710781,61431,504
Baton Rouge708145,96031,520
Farmerville712413,74331,538
Alexandria713019,46231,550
Kurthwood714431631,563
Lafitte700671,17231,578
Ball7140549631,587
Arabi700323,84231,608
Eunice705356,91431,608
Reserve700843,26131,610
Plattenville7039336231,646
Labadieville703721,20131,649
Dry Creek7063725531,678
Lottie7075615131,682
New Orleans7018917331,723
Livonia7075587431,727
Shongaloo7107261731,741
Summerfield7107912031,742
Springfield704621,87131,786
Keithville710474,12031,789
French Settlement7073363731,819
Metairie7003322031,845
Longville7065267931,887
Downsville712341,52131,918
Vacherie700903,30131,956
Jamestown7104523532,004
Bueche7072023032,035
Lacombe704453,59132,067
Bethany7100751232,082
New Iberia7056016,58132,085
Boyce714092,61032,089
Chalmette7004446632,163
Erath705332,71132,178
Livingston707542,85332,185
Scott705834,49032,194
Bossier City7111211,88332,270
Shreveport7113620132,294
Pineville7136152332,294
New Orleans701288,05532,298
Morgan City703807,89732,302
Elmer7142438732,318
Cameron706311,38632,397
Lutcher700711,69232,404
Monroe7120312,35332,477
Brusly707191,80932,481
Baton Rouge708192,13432,499
Sterlington712801,31232,502
Sieper7147213832,522
Walker707855,76832,528
Chalmette7004313,67632,564
Shreveport711046,66032,603
Baton Rouge708035132,627
Pineville7136013,79832,640
Grant706449332,763
Dubach712351,67632,826
Holden707441,62532,863
New Orleans7015021532,870
Delcambre705281,18832,883
Gretna7005456832,905
Ponchatoula704547,41232,908
Gramercy700521,45332,916
Abita Springs704202,39532,989
Shreveport711295,29633,050
Goldonna7103134033,068
Houma7036410,87733,175
Carencro705206,31633,190
Donner703529133,275
Hackberry7064575033,276
Lafayette705075,81833,281
Slaughter707771,57933,305
Leesville7149663233,332
Norco700791,63133,342
Golden Meadow703571,27633,458
Ethel707301,28333,472
Libuse7134824633,561
Raceland703945,45133,582
Simpson7147429333,655
Pearl River704524,17433,745
Blanchard7100964533,764
Quitman712681,00133,771
Bell City7063047433,795
Westlake706694,40933,809
Deridder706348,33633,826
Slidell704607,66433,874
Milton7055835033,926
Ama7003155433,960
Haughton710376,82333,962
Hammond704041,24134,036
New Orleans7017929034,110
Lakeland7075233934,218
Jackson707482,41934,240
Shreveport7113348934,294
Baton Rouge708203,66134,341
Ruston712709,51434,357
Slidell7045992734,398
Monroe712138634,453
New Orleans701121,90734,556
Sunshine7078041834,562
Reeves7065829034,566
Patterson703923,13734,582
Creole7063246034,613
Denham Springs7072614,33834,700
Ragley706571,31834,752
Kenner7006436834,755
Denham Springs707063,73934,911
Harvey7005980134,939
La Place7006981135,270
Angola7071221235,396
New Orleans701215,90935,536
Meraux700753,48535,614
Centerville7052245735,659
Paradis7008067635,935
Flora714283436,059
Shreveport7111810,39836,448
Loreauville7055287036,511
Lafayette7050615,74336,527
Bogalusa7042950836,541
Lockport703743,52736,566
Shreveport7114928536,575
Cut Off703454,25636,585
Lake Charles7061238936,638
Mathews7037524236,719
Gretna7005616,69236,766
Schriever703951,87836,766
Saint Amant707743,24036,789
La Place7006811,23936,807
Sulphur706653,07336,874
Greenwood710331,22736,879
Metairie7000118,70937,012
Thibodaux7030115,04637,247
Pride707701,71237,260
Shreveport7113823137,281
Sulphur7066311,12537,294
Zachary707918,07737,510
Bossier City7111112,45737,655
Calhoun712251,98637,741
Saint Gabriel7077698337,847
Gonzales7073710,17337,879
Saint Francisville707753,05737,881
Metairie7000319,98038,028
Natchitoches7145842938,037
Minden7105863738,111
Blanks707173038,267
West Monroe7129112,56538,280
Ventress707831,01638,411
Alexandria7130736638,437
Larose703731,26138,528
Gardner714312238,545
Jarreau7074955438,733
Folsom704372,68738,775
Sulphur7066481238,867
Baton Rouge7083522538,960
Opelousas7057187839,172
Covington704341,32439,483
Youngsville705924,74739,523
Gonzales7070782039,691
Slidell7045814,32539,839
Baton Rouge7080611,84539,946
Paulina707631,19339,955
Baton Rouge7081512,61940,185
Thibodaux7030280340,225
Baton Rouge708184,19340,495
Shreveport7113723440,637
Crowley705271,00240,704
Kenner7006523,63640,727
Covington704353,82041,222
Bush704311,63341,245
New Iberia705635,46241,290
New Orleans7018632841,293
Baker7070435041,349
New Orleans7011516,38441,500
714511541,533
Braithwaite7004080941,844
Belle Chasse700375,04041,973
Lake Charles706116,33441,991
Maurice705552,79342,029
Baton Rouge708377542,293
Shreveport711059,43642,307
Sunset705842,15542,513
Alexandria7130644842,786
Des Allemands700301,57542,821
Shreveport711154,93642,863
Hester7074311642,931
New Orleans7015218943,032
Shreveport711013,49443,135
Baton Rouge7081616,54943,596
Prairieville707699,09643,888
Alexandria713037,54043,924
Shreveport711194,83444,002
Woodworth7148573644,178
714001044,400
Greenwell Springs707394,70244,576
Shreveport7113425344,613
Bourg703432,07044,697
Fluker7043615545,077
Grand Chenier7064335345,229
Baton Rouge7089645245,356
New Orleans7018122045,359
Berwick703421,99045,475
Luling700704,85845,782
Baton Rouge7087933345,802
New Iberia705621,26645,810
Galliano703541,95946,203
Slidell704619,06647,090
Denham Springs7072776747,476
Baton Rouge708044847,583
Metairie700068,14647,967
Watson7078638248,018
Monroe7121056648,154
Benton710064,00548,496
Lake Charles7060667448,619
New Orleans7013111,65349,048
711002649,308
New Orleans7012313,12849,443
Taylor710808749,471
New Orleans7011814,73249,827
Bossier City7117138249,903
Oscar7076220750,140
706001151,182
Madisonville704471,91151,311
New Orleans7018415451,318
Mandeville7047068151,604
Shreveport7110613,52851,874
New Orleans7018315152,020
Avery Island7051314552,179
Destrehan700475,10052,520
Lafayette7050965852,684
Baton Rouge7089533153,363
New Orleans701412654,308
Metairie7001116854,732
Abbeville7051157354,911
Covington704339,37155,120
Houma703608,71055,276
Lake Charles7060512,07756,105
Baton Rouge7089837156,291
Alexandria7130938656,298
Monroe712019,17356,339
Ruston7127373356,742
707002057,550
Broussard705184,15458,111
Baton Rouge7081711,89458,261
Metairie700029,85858,650
West Monroe7129487958,664
Lafayette7050274558,823
Lafayette7050811,25858,903
New Orleans701306,44658,942
Baton Rouge708099,05359,524
Mandeville704488,06959,936
Shreveport7116211560,374
Metairie7000513,03061,638
Shreveport7114822463,089
New Orleans701907063,329
Baton Rouge7080813,76263,801
Shreveport711636465,328
Morgan City703811,38665,350
Baton Rouge7081012,57867,656
Lafayette7050310,24768,462
New Orleans7012411,40968,859
Shreveport7113535869,777
Pilottown700811669,813
Lafayette7059842570,960
Baton Rouge7082175071,167
Monroe7121179172,960
Houma703611,13175,039
New Orleans701535275,231
Mandeville704716,55375,554
Baton Rouge708015975,898
Lafayette705931276,000
Lafayette7059639876,329
Shreveport711301079,700
Shreveport711201379,769
New Orleans7015120284,644
Alexandria7131543787,384
Metairie7005520787,440
Monroe7120736692,429
Metairie7000918197,746
Lafayette7050574998,673
New Orleans7017677101,844
Shreveport7116514104,500
Baton Rouge70884342108,158
New Orleans7016139113,000
New Orleans7016366121,833
Lake Charles70602730126,148
Shreveport7116422139,591
7010050145,460
Shreveport71166106157,689
Shreveport7116149157,837
Longleaf7144824232,750
New Orleans7013924270,167
Fairbanks7124064279,063
New Orleans7017045319,644
LOUISIANA1,805,46535,048


Other ways to help

CITATION:
Poverty worsens hurricane impact -- AP analysis (September 05, 2005).

Poverty worsens hurricane impact -- AP analysis.

http://news.mongabay.com/2005/0905-new_orleans_income.html